Names F to M Alphabetical list of Victoria Cross recipients who attended the end of World War II Victory Day Celebration Reception held at the Dorchester Hotel, London, on 8th June 1946. |
FName | LName | Regiment | Campaign | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|
Norman | FINCH | Royal Marine Artillery ( HMS Vindictive ) | Zeebrugge | 1918 |
William | FULLER | 2nd Bn, Welch Regiment | France | 1914 |
Charles | GARFORTH | 'A' Sqdn, 15th (The King's) Hussars | France | 1914 |
GAJE GHALE | 5th Royal Gurkha Rifles | Burma | 1943 | |
Sidney | GODLEY | 4th Bn, Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 1914 |
Thomas | GOULD | Royal Navy ( HM Submarine Thrasher ) | Off Crete | 1942 |
Fred | GREAVES | 9th Bn, Sherwood Foresters | Belgium | 1917 |
Harry | GREENWOOD | 9th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Infantry | France | 1918 |
William | GREGG | 13th Bn, The Rifle Brigade | France | 1918 |
William | GRIMBALDESTON | 1st Bn, King's Own Scottish Borderers | Belgium | 1917 |
John | GRIMSHAW | 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers | Gallipoli | 1915 |
Joel | HALLIWELL | 11th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers | France | 1918 |
Albert | HALTON | 1st Bn, King's Own Royal Regiment | Belgium | 1917 |
Percy | HANSEN | 6th Bn, Lincolnshire Regiment | Gallipoli | 1915 |
Samuel | HARVEY | 1st Bn, York & Lancaster Regiment | France | 1915 |
Reginald | HAYWARD | 1st Bn, Wiltshire Regiment | France | 1918 |
Norman | HOLBROOK | Royal Navy ( HM Sumbarine B.11 ) | Dardanelles | 1914 |
John | HOLLAND | 3rd Bn, Leinster Regiment | France | 1916 |
Stanley | HOLLIS | 6th Bn, Green Howards | Normandy | 1944 |
Frederick | HOLMES | 2nd Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Inf | France | 1914 |
Charles | HULL | 21st Lancers | NW Frontier | 1915 |
Alfred | HULME | 20th Bn, ( Canterbury Regiment ), NZMF | Crete | 1941 |
David | HUNTER | 5th Bn, Highland Light Infantry | France | 1918 |
James | HUTCHINSON | 7th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers | France | 1918 |
Arthur | HUTT | 7th Bn, Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Belgium | 1917 |
Norman | JACKSON | Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve | Over Germany | 1944 |
Francis | JEFFERSON | 2nd Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers | Italy | 1944 |
Thomas | JONES | 1st Bn, Cheshire Regiment | France | 1916 |
John | KENNEALLY | Irish Guards | Tunisia | 1943 |
Henry | KENNY | 1st Bn, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | France | 1915 |
Leonard | KEYSOR | 1st Bn, AIF | Gallopoli | 1915 |
Frank | KIRBY | Royal Engineers & Royal Air Force | South Africa | 1900 |
Alfred | KNIGHT | 8th Bn, London Regiment ( P.O. Rifles ) | Belgium | 1917 |
Henry | KNIGHT | 1st Bn, King's ( Liverpool ) Regiment | South Africa | 1900 |
Daniel | LAIDLAW | 7th Bn, King's Own Scottish Borderers | France | 1915 |
David | LAUDER | 4th Bn, Royal Scots Fusiliers | Gallopoli | 1915 |
Edward | LAWSON | 1st Bn, Gordon Highlanders | NW Frontier | 1897 |
James | LEACH | 2nd Bn, Manchester Regiment | France | 1914 |
Herbert | LEWIS | 11th Bn, Welch Regiment | Salonica | 1918 |
Joseph | LISTER | 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers | Belgium | 1917 |
Frederick | LUKE | 37th Battery, Royal Field Artillery | France | 1914 |
John | MCAULAY | 1st Bn, Scots Guards | France | 1917 |
George | MACINTOSH | 6th Bn, Gordon Highlanders | Belgium | 1917 |
David | MACINTYRE | 4th Bn, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders | France | 1918 |
William | MCNALLY | 8th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment | Italy | 1918 |
Frederick | MCNESS | 1st Bn, Scots Guards | France | 1916 |
Francis | MILES | 5th Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment | France | 1918 |
John | MOLYNEUX | 2nd Bn, Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 1917 |
Edward | MOTT | 1st Bn, Border Regiment | France | 1917 |
Albert | MOUNTAIN | 17th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment | France | 1918 |
John | MOYNEY | 2nd Bn, Irish Guards | Belgium | 1917 |
Harold | MUGFORD | 8th Bn, Machine Gun Corps | France | 1917 |
Edgar | MYLES | 8th Bn, Welch Regiment | Mesopotamia | 1916 |