Sergeant William Speakman VC - The Black Watch ( att'd 1st Bn, King's Own Scottish Borderers )


Names R to Y - Alphabetical list of Victoria Cross recipients who attended the VC Centenary Review of Holders of the Decoration by Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II, Hyde Park, London, 26th June 1956

UNITED KINGDOM - R to Y

FName LName Rank / VC award Regiment Year





William RATCLIFFE Private South Lancashire Regiment 1917
John READITT Private South Lancashire Regiment 1917
Ivor REES Sergeant South Wales Borderers 1917
William REID Flight Lieutenant Royal Air Force Vol Reserve 1943
Walter RITCHIE Drummer Seaforth Highlanders 1916
Peter ROBERTS Lieutenant Royal Navy 1942
Eric ROBINSON Lieutenant Commander Royal Navy 1915
George ROUPELL Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 1915
Robert E RYDER Private Middlesex Regiment 1916
Robert E D RYDER Commander Royal Navy 1942





Robert SCOTT Private Manchester Regiment 1900
Charles SHARPE A / Corporal Lincolnshire Regiment 1915
Albert SHEPHERD Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Robert SHERBROOKE Captain Royal Navy 1942
James A SMITH Private Border Regiment 1914
Sir John SMYTH Lieutenant 15th Ludhiana Sikhs 1915
Charles SPACKMAN Sergeant Border Regiment 1917
William SPEAKMAN Private King's Own Scottish Borderers 1951
Richard STANNARD Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve 1940
Gordon STEELE Lieutenant Royal Navy 1919
Thomas STEELE Lance Sergeant Seaforth Highlanders 1917
George STRINGER Private Manchester Regiment 1916





Henry TANDEY Private Duke of Wellington's Regiment 1918
James TOWERS Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1918
Leonard TRENT Squadron Leader Royal New Zealand Air Force 1943
Victor TURNER T / Lieutenant Colonel Rifle Brigade 1942
Thomas TURRALL Private Worcestershire Regiment 1916





Theodore VEALE Private Devonshire Regiment 1916





Richard WAKEFORD T / Captain Royal Hampshire Regiment 1944
Samuel WALLACE T / Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 1917
Arnold WATERS T / Captain Royal Engineers 1918
Tasker WATKINS Lieutenant Welch Regiment 1944
Henry WEALE Lance Corporal Royal Welch Fusiliers 1918
James WELCH Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 1917
Ferdinand WEST Lieutenant Royal Air Force 1918
Archie WHITE T / Captain Yorkshire Regiment 1916
William WHITE T / 2nd Lieutenant Machine Gun Corps 1918
Harold WHITFIELD Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1918
William WILLIAMS Seaman Royal Naval Reserve 1917
Richard WILLIS Captain Lancashire Fusiliers 1915
Eric WILSON A / Captain East Surrey Regiment 1940
Wilfred WOOD Private Royal Northumberland Fusiliers 1918
Geoffrey WOOLLEY 2nd Lieutenant London Regiment 1915
Peter WRIGHT Warrant Officer II Coldstream Guards 1943
George WYATT Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards 1914
Guy WYLLY Lieutenant Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen 1900





Thomas YOUNG Private Durham Light Infantry 1918

Header Gurkhas

Go to VC Home Page