Captain Noel Chavasse VC & Bar, MC - Royal Army Medical Corps ( att'd King's ( Liverpool ) Regiment ( Liverpool Scottish )


Names A to D

Alphabetical list of Victoria Crosses loaned for display to the VC Centenary Exhibition,Marlborough House, London, 15th June to 7th July 1956

* = VC Only

Rank FName LName Loaned By




Flight Sergeant Arthur AARON City Museum, Leeds
Sergeant Alfred ABLETT Grenadier Guards
Captain Harold ACKROYD Not indentified
Private John ALEXANDER Scots United Services Museum ( VC not genuine )
Sergeant William ALLAN South Wales Borderers
Major William B ALLEN Societe Jersiaise, St Helier
Corporal Charles ANDERSON 2nd Dragoon Guards ( Queen's Bays )
Private Eric ANDERSON * East Yorkshire Regiment
Sergeant Alfred ATKINSON Green Howards




Lt Colonel William BABTIE Royal Army Medical Corps
Captain Albert BALL Museum & Art Gallery, Nottingham
Cornet William BANKES * Royal United Services Institute **
L / Sergeant John BASKEYFIELD Major E H Jeffries, MBE MC
Corporal Sidney BATES * Royal Norfolk Regiment
Squadron Leader Ian BAZALGETTE Mrs M E Bazalgazette
Captain Harry BEET Dominion of Canada
2nd Lieutenant Donald BELL Green Howards
Captain Edward BRADBURY Major A J Crewdson
Lt Commander George BRADFORD * Sir Thomas Bradford DSO DL
Brigadier General Roland BRADFORD * Durham Light Infantry
Corporal Joseph BRADSHAW Rifle Brigade
Surgeon William BRADSHAW Royal Army Medical Corps
Co Sgt Major Edward BROOKS Major E H Jeffries, MBE MC
Sergeant Walter BROWN Commonwealth of Australia
General Samuel BROWNE Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst
Captain ( RN ) Cecil BUCKLEY * HM Queen Elizabeth II
Commissary John BUCKLEY * Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Captain Nathaniel BURSLEM Royal Hampshire Regiment
Captain John BUTLER * King's Royal Rifle Corps




L / Corporal John CAFFREY York & Lancaster Regiment
Lieutenant Geoffrey CATHER Royal Irish Fusiliers
Captain Noel CHAVASSE St Peter's Hall, Oxford University
Major General Henry CLIFFORD Lady Holmes
Major Herbert CLOGSTOUN * Group Captain T O Clogstoun RAF
Major Hampden COCKBURN Dominion of Canada
Sergeant John COLEMAN Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
Private James COOPER * Royal Regiment of Artillery
Private Frederick CORBETT * King's Royal Rifle Corps
Corporal William COTTER * East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
Lieutenant James CRAIG * Scots Guards
Colonel John CRIMMIN Royal Army Medical Corps
Private John CUNNINGHAM * East Yorkshire Regiment




Sergeant John DANAHER * Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst
Lt Colonel Harry DANIELS Rifle Brigade
Lieutenant Robert DIGBY-JONES Major Digby-Jones
Lt Colonel John DIMMER * King's Royal Rifle Corps
Private John DOOGAN 1st King's Dragoon Guards
Lieutenant Colonel Campbell DOUGLAS Royal Army Medical Corps
Lt Colonel Angus DOUGLAS-HAMILTON Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
Sergeant William DOWLING Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Colonel Alexander DUNN Dominion of Canada
Corporal Robert DUNSIRE Major E H Jeffries, MBE MC
2nd Lieutenant John DUNVILLE * 1st King's Dragoon Guards
Sergeant Thomas DURRANT Corps of Royal Engineers

Header E to L

Go to VC Home Page